MATADOR MUAY THAI TRIAL REPORT

Oct 2026 cycle: Aug 14 to Oct 12, 2026
52
Trials Booked
registered in Gymdesk
23
Sign-Ups
paid in Gymdesk
9
No-Shows
never checked in
53.5%
Close Rate
23 of 43 who showed
20
Warm Leads
came, not signed yet
This week: 2 new members, but last week's hot leads went cold. 3 trials since Oct 5, and 2 signed: Henry Pacio (8:30am) and Donnavyn George (10am). None of the 6 HIGH leads from last report came back, and there is no record that anyone called them. Makoto, Sho and John said "checking schedule" on Oct 5 and haven't returned. The tracker logged 1 of the 3 new trials (Donnavyn), and missed Henry and Julaluck. 2 more people booked online, and 0 of the 18 online bookings have come in.
1
Monthly Performance
Trials, sign-ups and close rate by month
Month by Month
Close rate = sign-ups / trials who showed
MonthBookedShowedSign-UpsNo-ShowsClose %vs prevStatus
Aug 14-31251912663.2%n/aBest Month!
Sep 1-3019167343.8%-19.4 ptsDanger!
Oct 1-12884050.0%+6.2 ptsSteady
Total524323953.5%
Close Rate by Month
Green = best, red = drop of 10+ pts
October is closing at 50.0%: 4 of 8. That's better than September (7 of 16, 43.8%), still below August (12 of 19, 63.2%). The 4 October sign-ups split two ways: the Meyo kids came from the no-show list, and Henry and Donnavyn came from morning classes. The 4 October trials who didn't sign all came in at 8pm or 8:30am with prior training or no contact info.
Same Day vs Later
Read from Gymdesk: plan start or payment date vs first class. No manual status updates needed.
15
Signed same day
8
Signed later

Same-day close rate: 15 of 43 (35%). With follow-up it rises to 23 of 43 (53.5%). 7 of the 8 later sign-ups came within 3 days.

Every Sign-Up, With Timing
First class vs sign-up date in Gymdesk
MemberGroupFirst classSignedTiming
Redouane ElkouachAdultAug 24Aug 24Same day
Amy HernandezAdultAug 25Aug 25Same day
Alonso GuzmanAdultAug 25Aug 25Same day
Arileidy GomezKidAug 25Aug 25Same day
Daniel BautistaKidAug 27Aug 27Same day
Alex AhttyAdultAug 28Aug 28Same day
Katrina ZachariasAdultAug 29Aug 29Same day
Nyima TamangAdultSep 18Sep 17Same day
Sandhya BajgainAdultSep 18Sep 18Same day
Mateo GutierrezKidAug 14Aug 15+1 day
Victoria GutierezKidAug 21Aug 22+1 day
Nikko OaklandKidAug 17Aug 19+2 days
Alitsha ThetthimAdultAug 24Aug 26+2 days
Noah ReyesKidSep 3Sep 5+2 days
Ivanna OrtizKidSep 3Sep 5+2 days
Erick Tene MorochoAdultAug 27Sep 2+6 days
Fides DayaAdultSep 21Sep 21Same day
Justin BorjaKidSep 24Sep 24Same day
Daniel PinaAdultSep 29Sep 28Same day
Lesdennings MeyoKidby Oct 5Sep 30Same day
Joshua MeyoKidby Oct 5Sep 30Same day
Henry PacioAdultOct 7Oct 10+3 days
Donnavyn GeorgeAdultOct 9Oct 9Same day
Adults decide at the gym. Parents decide at home. 10 of 13 adult sign-ups happened the same day. 5 of 10 kid sign-ups came 1-2 days later, after the parent checked the schedule. That's why the day-2 text to parents matters: 8 of 23 members (35%) would be missing without follow-up.
2
Weekly Trends
Weeks start Monday
Close Rate by Week
Bars = trials that showed, line = close %
Week by Week
"In tracker" = how many of that week's trials were logged in the form
Week ofTrialsSign-UpsClose %In trackerFlag
Aug 1011100.0%1 of 1Too few to judge
Aug 176233.3%2 of 6Steady
Aug 2412975.0%7 of 12Best Week!
Aug 313266.7%3 of 3Best Week!
Sep 7200.0%0 of 2Too few to judge
Sep 144250.0%0 of 4Best Week!
Sep 213266.7%1 of 3Best Week!
Sep 286350.0%2 of 6Best Week!
Oct 55240.0%4 of 5Strong Week
Oct 12100.0%0 of 1Too few to judge
The week of Oct 5 had 5 trials and 2 sign-ups. The 3 Monday 8pm trials all said "checking schedule," and none has come back. Henry (Wednesday 8:30am) and Donnavyn (Friday 10am) both signed. The week of Aug 24 is still the best of the cycle (9 of 12). Oct 12 so far: 1 trial (Julaluck, 8:30am).
3
Day of Week
Which days close best
Close Rate by Day
Mon to Sat (closed Sundays). Number in label = trials that day. Green = best, red = weakest, among days with 3+ trials.
Best day: Thu (5 of 6 signed, 83.3%). Weakest: Sat (1 of 5, 20.0%). Monday and Friday bring the most trials (10 and 11) but close only about half. When you post an ad or a "try a free class" story, point people to Tue or Thu at 6pm.
4
Time Slot
Which classes turn trials into members
Close Rate by Class Time
Sorted by trial volume
Time Slot Table
 
TimeTrialsSign-UpsClose %
8:00pm13430.8%
6:00pm9888.9%
12:00pm5120.0%
5:00pm4375.0%
10:00am4250.0%
8:30am3266.7%
7:00pm3133.3%
8pm is the busiest trial slot and one of the weakest. 13 trials, only 4 signed (30.8%). 6pm is still the money slot: 8 of 9 (88.9%). New this week: mornings are working. The 8:30am and 10am classes closed 4 of 7, including both new members this week. Saturday 12pm stays weak at 1 of 5.
5
Trial Source
Where trials come from, and which ones show up and buy
Booked vs No-Show vs Signed
By source
Close Rate by Source
Of those who showed
Source Table
Source from Gymdesk profile, or the tracker when it was more specific
SourceBookedNo-ShowsShowedSign-UpsClose %Share
Friend/Referral16115960.0%30.8%
Instagram/Social15411872.7%28.8%
Walk-In918450.0%17.3%
Other/Unknown716233.3%13.5%
Google/Maps20200.0%3.8%
Online Booking22000.0%3.8%
Online Ad10100.0%1.9%
Referrals are still the engine: 16 bookings, only 1 no-show, 9 sign-ups. Social media is the best closer when people show: 8 of 11 signed (72.7%), but 4 of 15 never came. Walk-ins: 9 bookings and 4 sign-ups, but the 3 newest (Elijah, Makoto, Sho) haven't come back. Google brought 2 trials and no sign-ups yet. Henry came by referral and Donnavyn from Instagram.
6
Gym Background
Prior martial arts or gym experience
Close Rate by Experience
Tracker entries only (20 people)
What We Know
 

No experience: 12 of 14 signed.

Has experience: 1 of 6 signed.

Now there's a real gap. Beginners buy almost every time. People who already trained somewhere else (Kings, Japan, their home country) compare gyms and take their time. They need a different pitch: coach credentials, sparring, and a reason to pick Matador over the last place.

Experienced trials are the hard close: 1 of 6 signed, vs 12 of 14 beginners. All 3 trials on Oct 5 had prior training, said "checking schedule," and none came back in 7 days. Donnavyn, a beginner, signed the day he tried. This comes from the tracker, which is why keeping it going matters: 23 trials still have no experience data.
7
Class Type
Kids vs adults
Close Rate: Kids vs Adults
Kids = under 16 by birth date
Kids close much better than adults: 10 of 14 (71.4%) vs 13 of 29 (44.8%). There have been no new kid trials since the Meyo kids. They're doing well (6 visits each). Michael and Cesar bought another 1-class pack on Oct 3 but still haven't been in since Sep 19. With kids attendance back up this month, this is a good time to push a kids "bring a friend" week.
8
No-Show Tracker
Registered in Gymdesk but never checked in, plus online bookings
No-Shows by Month
Bars = count, line = % of bookings
Registered, Never Came (9)
Most recent first
NameReg.SourcePhoneNote
Francisco SanchezSep 19Instagram/Social(646) 601-8715Brooklyn. Registered with Gianel.
Gianel HernandezSep 19Other/Unknown(347) 543-4417Brooklyn. Registered with Francisco.
Juan AgudeloSep 12Walk-In(347) 992-6437
Suraj ThapaAug 31Instagram/Social(929) 527-2454Registered with Gaurav.
Gaurav KunwarAug 31Instagram/Social(929) 513-8677Registered with Suraj.
Pablo AriasAug 28Online Booking(347) 876-6997
Jerick CampoverdeAug 26Friend/Referral(917) 406-0829Benitez family (parent Dayana).
Eduardo OrtegaAug 24Instagram/Social(917) 396-6203
Yesenia TepozAug 14Online Booking(929) 312-2712
Booked Online, Never Came In (18)
From the Gymdesk Leads export, Aug 14 to Oct 12. 2 new since Oct 5 (Fernando Colindres on Oct 10, Kareem Davis on Oct 9). None of the 16 from the last report has come in.
NameBookedPhone
Fernando ColindresOct 10(347) 852-6838
Kareem DavisOct 9(334) 861-3513
Linda (no last name)Oct 3(347) 361-1813
Ada (no last name)Sep 25(417) 525-8467
Refath HossanSep 19(347) 994-7913
Demar ParkesSep 11(929) 393-3400
Lucy XiaoSep 11(917) 435-9335
Carlo VillavicencioSep 11(347) 724-9948
Zoe ZhengSep 10(347) 978-4186
Chatbodin NualchamSep 7(646) 288-0202
Narciso SanchezSep 5(347) 420-6897
Kenneth (no last name)Sep 2(646) 806-7096
Emily CardozaSep 2(704) 533-2617
Namgel SherpaAug 26(347) 282-1794
Jon (no last name)Aug 21(347) 224-5480
Tan Thanh NguyenAug 18(562) 314-5523
Justin RodriguezAug 16(347) 806-9841
Hernan HAug 14(929) 461-4748
18 people booked online. 0 have come in. That's the biggest untouched list in this report. Fernando (Oct 10) and Kareem (Oct 9) are the freshest, so call them first. The no-show list has paid off before: the Meyo kids were on it and are members now. Coming up: Sean Cabrera (found us through an offline ad) is booked for Thursday Oct 22 with his sister. Send a reminder text on Oct 21.
9
Follow-Up Priority List
Everyone who came, did not sign, and is still worth a call
NameTrialClassSourcePriorityPhoneNotes
Julaluck MendezOct 12Adults 8:30amOther/UnknownHIGHn/aTried Mon 8:30am on a free-trial pass. No phone, email or tracker entry. Get her number.
John SiguenciaOct 5Adults 8:00pmFriend/ReferralHIGH(347) 712-7712Likes the class, checking schedule. Trained at Kings for a week. Not back in 7 days.
Makoto SongOct 5Adults 8:00pmWalk-InHIGH(571) 587-65423 years of training in Japan. Said likely coming back. Not back in 7 days. Lives on 68th St.
Sho TaugawaOct 5Adults 8:00pmWalk-InHIGH(929) 838-58683 years of training in Japan. Said likely returning. Not back in 7 days. Came with Makoto.
Elijah HuntSep 30Adults 10:00amWalk-InHIGH(814) 969-8623Lives at 4609 69th St, steps away. Tried the 10am class.
William RamirezSep 29Adults 7:00pmGoogle/MapsHIGH(929) 584-9133Booked online twice before (Nov, Jan). Finally came in.
Didier MelendezSep 28Adults 8:00pmGoogle/MapsHIGH(929) 671-2275Said he'd be back in a week (Sep 28). Two weeks later, not back.
Steven TorresSep 25Adults 8:00pmInstagram/SocialMED(347) 775-1959Wants to join but works. Doesn't know when he can come.
Samuel GafaroSep 19Kids 12:00pmWalk-InMED(929) 319-7246Parent Jennifer. Lives on 68th St.
Juan CastilloSep 17Adults 7:00pmOnline AdMED(201) 283-2639Only trial from paid ads this cycle.
Christian Aguirre HerreraSep 11Adults 8:00pmFriend/ReferralMED(732) 794-9488Referred by Cristian Delgado.
Preeyarnuch FakthongAug 29Adults 12:00pmInstagram/SocialMED(347) 944-7294Came with Katrina Zacharias, who joined. Profile cleared Sep 18.
Michael MejiaAug 22Kids 12:00pmOther/UnknownMED(917) 500-9822Bought another 1-class pack Oct 3. Last class was Sep 19.
Cesar RamirezAug 22Kids 12:00pmOther/UnknownMED(917) 500-9822Bought another 1-class pack Oct 3. Last class was Sep 19.
Ana CastellanosSep 11Adults 8:00pmFriend/ReferralLOW(347) 892-2664Travels from Brooklyn.
Luis EstudilloSep 1Kids 6:00pmFriend/ReferralLOW(929) 341-7151Parent Rosa. Same address as Daniel Bautista. Profile cleared Sep 18.
Dario GonzalezAug 28Adults 8:00pmFriend/ReferralLOW(347) 755-7629Friend of Juan H. Made a payment Aug 28.
Jacob MonrroyAug 26Kids 5:00pmInstagram/SocialLOW(347) 975-3347Tracker says signed. No check-in or plan in Gymdesk. Profile cleared Sep 18.
Luis RodriguezAug 21Adults 8:00pmOther/UnknownLOWn/aNo phone or email on file.
Kanyanat SirichantnonAug 17Adults 10:00amFriend/ReferralLOW(347) 904-4654Friend of Anita Suwittayaporn. Profile cleared Sep 18.
Last week's 6 HIGH leads didn't come back. Makoto, Sho and John (Oct 5), Didier (Sep 28), William (Sep 29) and Elijah (Sep 30): none has trained since. These are still the best leads on the list, but they're cooling fast. Call this week, and log each call. New on the list: Julaluck Mendez tried Mon 8:30am on Oct 12 with no phone or email on file. Get her number when she comes back.
10
Gymdesk Cross-Reference
Tracker "signed" vs what Gymdesk actually shows
How sign-ups are counted now: sign-up status and timing come straight from Gymdesk (plan start or payment date vs first class). Nobody needs to go back and change "No" to "Yes" in the tracker. This cycle, 4 tracker "No" entries turned out to be later sign-ups, 1 tracker "Yes" has no plan or payment in Gymdesk, and 23 trials were never logged at all. Donnavyn George (tracker "Yes") paid Oct 9 but has no plan attached yet.
Tracker says "Yes", Gymdesk says no (1)
Check these

Jacob Monrroy (age 3, Aug 26, Instagram). Tracker says he signed. Gymdesk has no check-in and no plan, and his visitor profile was cleared on Sep 18. Did the family pay under another name, or did they never start?

Tracker "No", Gymdesk shows a later sign-up (4)
Handled automatically, no edits needed

Nikko Oakland, Victoria Gutierez, Noah Reyes, Ivanna Ortiz. All kids, all signed 1-2 days after the trial. The tracker "No" was right at the time. Gymdesk dates now mark them as "later" sign-ups (see Section 1).

Trials in Gymdesk that never hit the tracker (23)
Aug 14 to Oct 12

Kanyanat Sirichantnon, Luis Rodriguez, Michael Mejia, Cesar Ramirez, Alitsha Thetthim, Dario Gonzalez, Alex Ahtty, Preeyarnuch Fakthong, Katrina Zacharias, Christian Aguirre Herrera, Ana Castellanos, Juan Castillo, Sandhya Bajgain, Nyima Tamang, Samuel Gafaro, Fides Daya, Justin Borja, William Ramirez, Elijah Hunt, Lesdennings Meyo, Joshua Meyo, Henry Pacio, Julaluck Mendez.

Also: 4 warm leads (Kanyanat, Preeyarnuch, Luis Estudillo, Jacob) were in the 94 visitor profiles cleared on Sep 18. Their phone numbers are saved in the follow-up list above, so they aren't lost.
11
Unique Insights
One pattern per card, every number from this cycle
Watch

Tracker Slipped Again

This week it logged 1 of 3 new trials (Donnavyn), and missed Henry and Julaluck. Since Sep 25: 7 of 13. Full cycle: 20 of 43 (47%).

Warning

8 of 23 New Members Have Gone Quiet

8 people who signed since Aug 14 haven't trained in 14+ days. Nikko cancelled and Erick froze. Daniel Pina signed Sep 28 and has come once. Signing is not the finish line.

Warning

8pm Trials Walk Out

13 trials at 8pm, 4 sign-ups (30.8%). 6pm closes 8 of 9. Same gym, same price. The difference is who asks for the sale.

Watch

Experienced Fighters Shop Around

1 of 6 trials with prior training signed, vs 12 of 14 beginners. They compare Matador to their last gym. Lead with coaching and sparring, not "beginner friendly."

Win

The No-Show Win Is Sticking

The Meyo kids were no-shows in September, joined Sep 30, and have trained 6 times each since. Two memberships from a list most gyms throw away.

Win

Kids Close at 71.4%

10 of 14 kid trials became members, vs 13 of 29 adults (44.8%). Parents take a day or two, then say yes.

Win

6pm Is Still the Money Slot

8 of 9 trials at 6pm signed (88.9%). Thursday is the best day: 5 of 6.

Win

Mornings Close

8:30am and 10am trials: 4 of 7 signed, including both new members this week. Smaller class, more coach time per person.

Warning

Hot Leads Went Cold

0 of last week's 6 HIGH leads came back in 7 days. Makoto and Sho live around the corner and said "likely returning." Without a call, "likely" turns into "no."

12
Growth Recommendations
Ordered by urgency
Action #1: Do This Today

Call the 7 HIGH Leads

  • Makoto and Sho: one call, invite both back this week
  • John Siguencia: his number is in Gymdesk now
  • Didier, William and Elijah: first real follow-up
  • Julaluck: get her phone number next visit
  • Log every call in the tracker
0 of 6 came back on their own last week.
Action #2: This Week

Check In on 8 Quiet New Members

  • Amy, Alonso, Arileidy and Daniel: one call covers the family
  • Sandhya and Nyima: signed Sep 17, came once
  • Alex Ahtty and Redouane: a "we miss you" text
  • Daniel Pina: 1 visit since signing, text him now
$1,500/mo in memberships sold since Aug 24.
Action #3: Every 8pm Trial

Put a Closer on the 8pm Class

  • Before the trial leaves: "Want to start this week? I can set you up now"
  • For experienced people, talk coaching and sparring
  • If they say "checking my schedule," book their next class on the spot
8pm: 4 of 13. 6pm: 8 of 9.
Action #4: Every Trial

Keep the Tracker at 100%

  • Morning classes got missed this week (Henry, Julaluck)
  • Whoever teaches 8:30am and 10am logs those trials
  • No sign-up edits needed. Gymdesk handles same-day vs later
This week: 1 of 3. Since Sep 25: 7 of 13.
Action #5: This Week

Work the No-Show and Online Lists

  • The Meyo kids prove it works
  • Call Fernando (Oct 10) and Kareem (Oct 9) first
  • Then Linda (Oct 3) and Ada (Sep 25)
  • Text Sean Cabrera on Oct 21, the day before his class
9 no-shows + 18 online bookings still open.
Action #6: Gymdesk Check

Fix Three Records

  • Attach plans for Henry Pacio and Donnavyn George (both paid)
  • Check Donnavyn in at the desk so his visits count
  • Offer Michael and Cesar a kids plan, or stop counting them as members
Keeps the close rate accurate.